×
Lunch Menu
Home Staff Athletics Alumni
☰ Topeka High School
Letter Jacket Man here Wednesday Sept. 19th
Back To Top
Athletics
Athletics
Baseball Baseball Shane Miles smiles@tps501.org
Softball Softball Aryn McCoy amccoy@tps501.org
Track & Field Track & Field Walt Alexander walexander@tps501.org
Men's Golf Men's Golf Ryan Nelson rnelson@tps501.org
Women's Soccer Women's Soccer Derek Snook dsnook@tps501.org
Women's Swimming Women's Swimming Ken Bennett kbennett@tps501.org
Men's Tennis Men's Tennis Duane Pomeroy dpomeroy@tps501.org
Spring Results
 
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
03/29/19 Junction City High School JV/V Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/05/19 Topeka West High School JV/V Hummer Sports Park-A 4:00 p.m.
04/12/19 Manhattan High School V/JV Manhattan 4:00 p.m.
04/15/19 Seaman High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/17/19 Seaman JV Quad. JV Seaman 4:00 p.m.
04/18/19 S.M. Softball Festival V CBAC 3:30 p.m.
04/19/19 Highland Park Highschool V/JV Hummer Sports Park-A 4:00 p.m.
04/24/19 Washburn Rural High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/26/19 Hayden High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/27/18 Highland Park V/JV HSP 4:00/6:00 p.m.
04/30/19 Emporia High School V/JV Emporia 4:00 p.m.
05/07/19 Shawnee High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.

05/13/19 - 05/16/19

Regionals V TBA TBA
05/23/19 - 05/24/19 State V TBA TBA
Roster
Varsity/Junior Varsity
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
03/28/19 Junction City High School V Junction City 4:00 p.m.
03/29/19 Junction City Highschool JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/03/19 Hayden High School C Hayden 3:00 p.m.
04/05/19 Topeka West High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/08/19 Washburn Rural C Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/10/19 Topeka West C Hummer Sports Park-A 4:00 p.m.
04/12/19 Manhattan High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/16/19 Seaman High School V Seaman 4:00 p.m.
04/16/19 Seaman High School JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/17/19 Emporia High School C Emporia 4:00 p.m.
04/19/19 Highland Park High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/22/19 Manhattan High School C Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/23/19 Washburn Rural High School V/JV Washburn Rural 3:00 p.m.
04/25/19 Hayden High School JV Hayden 3:00 p.m.
04/26/19 Hayden High School V Hayden 3:00 p.m.
04/29/19 Topeka West High School C Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/30/19 Emporia High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
05/01/19 Washburn Rural High School C Washburn Rural 3:30 p.m.
05/07/19 Shawnee Heights High School V/JV Shawnee Heights 4:00 p.m.
05/13/19 - 05/16/19 Regionals V TBA TBA
05/23/19 - 05/24/19 State V TBA TBA
Roster
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
03/26/19 Leavenworth Inv. V Leavenworth 3:30 p.m.
03/28/19 Jerry Beardslee Inv. (WR Host) V Washburn Rural 3:30 p.m.
04/03/19 Seaman JV Inv. JV Seaman 3:30 p.m.
04/05/19 Topeka Relays V Hummer Sports Park-H 3:30 p.m.
04/10/19 Shawnee Heights JV Inv. JV Shawnee Heights 3:30 p.m.
04/17/19 Washburn Rural Jr. Blue Inv. V/JV Washburn Rural 3:30 p.m.
04/19/19 - 04/20/19 Kansas Relays V Lawrence, KU TBA
04/24/19 Topeka High JV Inv. JV Hummer Sports Park-H 3:30 p.m.
04/26/19 Seaman Relays V Seaman 3:00 p.m.
05/01/19 Washburn Rural JV Inv. JV Washburn Rural 3:30 p.m.
05/03/19 Joe Shrag Inv. (T-West Host) V Hummer Sports Park-A 3:30 p.m.
05/09/19 Cenntennial League-THS V Hummer Sports Park-H 3:30 p.m.
05/17/19 Regionals V TBA TBA
05/24/19 - 05/25/19 State- Cessna Stadium V Witchita TBA
Roster
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
03/19/19 Emporia Dive V Emporia 4:00 p.m.
03/21/19 Emporia Swim V Emporia 4:00 p.m.
03/28/19 Topeka High Dive V Topeka - CFN - H 1:30 p.m.
03/28/19 Topeka High Swim V Topeka - CFN - H 4:00 p.m.
04/04/19 Topeka High Diving Inv. V Topeka - CFN - H 1:30 p.m.
04/04/19 Topeka High Swimming Inv. V Topeka - CFN - H 4:00 p.m.
04/10/19 Manhattan Inv. V Manhattan - KSU Nat. 3:30 p.m.
04/23/19 Topeka West Diving Inv. V Topeka - CFN - A 1:30 p.m.
04/23/19 Topeka West Swimming Inv. V Topeka - CFN - A 4:00 p.m.
04/25/19 Emporia Swimming Inv. V Emporia 4:00 p.m.
04/26/19 Manhattan Diving Inv. V Manhattan - KSU Nat. 3:30 p.m.
04/30/19 Topeka High Diving Inv. V Topeka - CFN - H 1:30 p.m.
04/30/19 Topeka High Swimming Inv. V Topeka - CFN - H 4:00 p.m.
05/03/19 City Diving Meet (T-West Host) V Topeka - CFN - A 1:30 p.m.
05/03/19 City Swim Meet (T-West Host) V Topeka - CFN - A 4:00 p.m.
05/09/19 Cenn. League Diving (THS Host) V Topeka - CFN - H 4:00 p.m.
05/10/19 Centennial League Swim (THS Host) V Topeka - CFN - H 4:00 p.m.
05/16/19 - 05/17/19 State Diving V Topeka - CFN TBA
05/17/19 - 05/18/19 State Swimming V Topeka - CFN TBA
Roster
Varsity/Junior Varsity
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
03/26/19 McPherson Inv. V McPherson Stadium TBA
03/29/19 McPherson Inv. V McPherson Stadium TBA
03/30/19 McPherson Inv. V McPherson Stadium TBA
04/01/19 Highland Park High School V Hummer Sports Park-A 5:00 p.m.
04/05/19 Cair Paravel High School V Hummer Sports Park-H 5:00 p.m.
04/09/19 Topeka West High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-A 4:30 p.m.
04/12/19 Shawnee Heights High School JV/V Hummer Sports Park-H 4:30 p.m.
04/16/19 Manhattan High School V/JV Manhattan 5:00 p.m.
04/19/19 Lawrence Free State High School TBA Hummer Sports Park-H 4:30 p.m.
04/23/19 Hayden High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:00 p.m.
04/26/19 Junction City High School V/JV Humer Sports Park-H 4:30 p.m.
04/30/19 Topeka West High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:30 p.m.
05/03/19 Seaman High School V/JV Seaman 4:30 p.m.
05/06/19 Washburn Rural High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:30 p.m.
05/09/19 Emporia High School V/JV Emporia 4:30 p.m.
05/10/19 Lawrence High School V/JV Hummer Sports Park-H 4:30 p.m.
05/14/19--05/16/19 Regionals V TBA TBA
05/21/19 State Quarterfinals V TBA TBA
05/24/19 State Semifinals V TBA TBA
05/25/19 State Finals V TBA TBA
Roster
Varsity/Junior Varsity
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
03/26/19 Shawnee Heights High School JV Western Hills GC 3:00 p.m.
03/28/19 Washburn Rural JV Cypress Ridge GC 1:00 p.m.
04/01/19 Salina Central Inv. V Salina Municipal GC 3:00 p.m.
04/08/19 Manhattan High School V Manhattan CC 1:00 p.m.
04/15/19 Topeka High Inv. V Western Hills 1:00 p.m.
04/17/19 Manhattan Inv. JV Manhattan (Stagg Hill) 8:00 a.m.
04/25/19 Seaman JV JV Village Greens GC 1:00 p.m.
04/26/19 Hutchinson Inv. V Carey Park 8:00 a.m.
04/29/19 League Meet (Rural Host) V Cypress Ridge CC 1:00 p.m.
04/30/19 City JV (Seaman Host) JV Village Greens CC 1:00 p.m.
05/02/19 Junction City Inv. V Rolling Meadows 3:00 p.m.
05/06/19 Emporia Inv. V Emporia Municipal GC 3:00 p.m.
05/13/19 Regionals V TBA TBA
05/20/19 State V Iron Horse TBA
Roster
Varsity/Junior Varsity
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
03/26/19 Emporia Inv. V/JV Emporia 3:00 p.m.
03/27/19 Seaman High School JV Kossover-H 4:00 p.m.
03/28/19
Washburn Rural High School JV Kossover-A 3:30 p.m.
04/01/19 Shawnee Mission East High School V/JV Shawnee Mission 3:30 p.m.
04/02/19
Washburn Rural Quad. (Man, TH, TW, WR) V Kossover-A 3:00 a.m.
04/03/19 Highland Park High School JV Kossover-H 3:30 p.m.
04/04/19 THS JV Inv (JC, LHS, LV, MAN, TW) JV Kossover-H 3:30 p.m.
04/06/19 Washburn Rural 'All Comers Meet' V/JV Kossover-A 9:00 a.m.
04/08/19 Shawnee Heights High School JV Kossover-H 3:30 p.m.
04/09/19 Topeka West Quad. V Kossover-A 3:00 p.m.
04/10/19 Olathe West JV Olathe West 3:00 p.m.
04/12/19 Emporia Inv. JV Emporia 3:00 p.m.
04/15/19 Abilene Inv. JV Abilene 1:00 p.m.
04/15/19 Topeka West High School JV Kossover-A 3:30 p.m.
04/16/19 Leavenworth Inv. V Leavenworth 9:00 a.m.
04/16/19 Emporia High School JV Emporia 3:00 p.m.
04/18/19 Emporia Inv. V Emporia 3:00 p.m.
04/20/19 Junction City Inv. V Junction City 9:00 a.m.
04/22/19 THS V Inv. (GC, Maize, Derby, MAN, TW, LFS, WichE, JC, VC) V Kossover-H 9:00 a.m.
04/24/19 Hayden High School JV Kossover-H 3:30 p.m.
04/25/19 Varsity/JV City - (Washburn Rural Host) V/JV Kossover-A 3:30 p.m.
04/26/19 Manhattan Inv. JV Manhattan City Park 3:00 p.m.
04/29/19 Centennial League (THS Host) V Kossover-H 8:30 a.m.
04/30/19 JV Centennial League (THS Host) JV Kossover-H 8:30 a.m.
05/03/19
Regionals V TBA TBA
05/10/19-05/11/19
State V TBA TBA
Roster
Varsity/Junior Varsity
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Basketball Patrick Denney
Men's Basketball
pdenney@tps501.org
Basketball Hannah Alexander
Women's Basketball
halexander@tps501.org
Bowling Heather Campbell
Bowling
hcampbell@tps501.org
Swimming Ken Bennett
Men's Swimming
kbennett@tps501.org
Wrestling Erich Singer
Wrestling
esinger@tps501.org
Winter Results
 
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
11/27/18 Black and Gold Scrimmage V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 7:00 p.m.
12/06/18 Leavenworth CNB Tourney Day 1 V Leavenworth TBA
12/07/18 Leavenworth CNB Tourney Day 2 V Leavenworth TBA
12/07/18 Leavenworth CNB Tourney Day 3 V Leavenworth TBA
12/10/18 Hayden High School Fr. Hayden High School 7:00 p.m.
12/11/18 Hayden High School JV/V Hayden High School 4:45 p.m.
12/14/18 Washburn Rura High School V/JV/Fr. Washburn Rural 4:30 p.m.
12/20/18 Emporia High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
01/01/19 Manhattan High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
01/08/19 Highland Park High School V/JV/Fr. Highland Park 4:30 p.m.
01/14/19 Fr. Boys Tourney:Washburn Rural Fr. Washburn Rural 6:00 p.m.
01/14/19 Fr. Boys Tourney:Shawnee Heights Fr. Shawnee Heights 6:00 p.m.
01/17/19 Topeka Invitational Tournament V Topeka West TBA
01/17/19 Fr. Boys Tourney: Seaman Fr. Seaman 6:00 p.m.
01/18/19 Topeka Inv. V Topeka West TBA
01/19/19 Topeka Inv. V Topeka West TBA
01/22/19 Junction City High School (BB Only) V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
01/25/19 Seaman High School (BB Only) V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
01/29/19 Topeka West High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
02/01/19 Junction City High School V/JV/Fr. Junction City 4:30 p.m.
02/05/19 Hayden High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
02/08/19 Washburn Rural High School "Royalty of Courts" V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
02/12/19 Emporia High School V/JV/Fr. Emporia 4:30 p.m.
02/15/19 Manhattan City High School V/JV/Fr. Manhattan 4:30 p.m.
02/19/19 Highland Park High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
02/27/19 - 02/28/19 Sub-State V TBA TBA
03/1/19 Sub-State V TBA TBA
03/06/19 - 03/08/19 State V TBA TBA
Roster
Varsity/Junior Varsity
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
11/27/18 Black and Gold Scrimmage V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 6:00 p.m.
11/30/18 Lawrence High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:00
12/04/18 K.C. Schlagle High School V/JV/Fr. Schlagle High 4:00 p.m.
12/07/18 Junction City High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
12/10/18 Hayden High School Fr. Hayden 6:00 p.m.
12/11/18 Hayden High School V/JV Hayden TBA
12/14/18 Washburn Rural High School V/JV/Fr. Washburn Rural 4:30 p.m.
12/20/18 Emporia High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
01/04/19 Manhattan High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
01/08/19 Highland Park Highschool/td> V/JV/Fr. Highland Park 4:30 p.m.
01/11/19 Ottawa High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
01/18/19 Seaman High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
01/22/19 Fr. Girls Tourney Fr. Topeka West 6:00 p.m.
01/23/19 Fr. Girls Tourney Fr. Topeka High 6:00 p.m.
01/24/19 Glacier Edge Classic V. Emporia High TBA
01/24/19 Fr. Girls Tourney Fr. Highland Park 6:00 p.m.
01/25/19 - 01/26/19 Glacier Edge Classic V. Emporia High TBA
01/29/19 Topeka West V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
02/01/19 Junction City High School V/JV/Fr. Junction City 4:30 p.m.
02/05/19 Hayden High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
02/08/19 Washburn Rural High School "Royalty of Courts" V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
02/12/19 Emporia High School V/JV/Fr. Emporia 4:30 p.m.
02/15/19 Manhattan High School V/JV/Fr. Manhattan 4:30 p.m.
02/19/19 Highland Park High School V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 4:30 p.m.
02/28/19 Sub-State V TBA TBA
03/01/19 - 03/02/19 Sub-State V TBA TBA
03/06/19 - 03/09/19 State V Topeka High TBA
Roster
Varsity/Junior Varsity
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
01/09/19 Topeka High Quad. (JC, SH, TH, WR) V/JV Gage Bowl 3:30pm
01/11/19 Lawrenece Free State Inv. (Boys) V/JV Royal Crest Lanes 8:00am
01/15/19 Topeka High Quad. (HP, Lea, TH, TW) V/JV Gage Bowl 3:30 p.m.
01/18/19 Lawrence Free State Inv. (Girls) V/JV Royal Crest Lanes 8:00 a.m.
01/19/19 Bishop Miege Inv. V Olathe Lanes East 1:00 p.m.
01/22/19 Topeka High Dual (Lansing) V/JV Gage Bowl 3:00 p.m.
01/22/19 Topeka High JV Inv. JV Gage Bowl 1:00 p.m.
02/05/19 Emporia Quad. (Emp, Hay, SH, TH) V/JV West Ridge Lanes 3:30 p.m.
02/06/19 Hayden Quad. (Atc, Hay, HP, TH) V/JV West Ridge Lanes 3:30 p.m.
02/11/19 Shawnee Heights Inv. (GE, Man, SH, TH, WR) V Gage Bowl 3:30 p.m.
02/13/19 V Centennial League (Girls- 10am Boys- 1pm) V West Ridge Lanes 10:00 a.m.
02/15/19 JV Centennial League (Girls- 1pm Boys- 3pm) JV West Ridge Lanes 1:00 p.m.
02/18/19 Shawnee Heights Inv. (Emp, HP, Sea, TH, SH) V/JV Gage Bowl 3:30 p.m.
02/19/19 Regionals V TBA  
02/28/19 State V TBA  
Roster
Varsity/Junior Varsity
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
11/28/18 Topeka West Diving Inv. V Topeka - CFN 1:30 p.m.
11/28/18 Topeka West Swimming Inv. V Topeka - CFN 4:00 p.m.
12/04/18 Emporia Diving Inv. V Emporia High School 1:00 p.m.
12/04/18 Emporia Swimming Inv. V Emporia High School 4:00 p.m.
01/08/19 Topeka West Diving Inv. V Topeka - CFN 1:30 p.m.
01/08/19 Topeka West Swimming Inv. V Topeka - CFN 4:00 p.m.
01/10/19 Emporia Swimming Inv. V Emporia High School 4:00 p.m.
01/17/19 Lawrence Swimming Inv. V Lawrence 3:30 p.m.
01/22/19 Topeka High Diving Inv. V Topeka - CFN 1:30 p.m.
01/22/19 Topeka High Swimming Inv. V Topeka - CFN 4:00 p.m.
01/24/19 City Dive Meet (THS Host) V Topeka - CFN 1:30 p.m.
01/24/19 City Swim Meet (THS Host) V Topeka - CFN 4:00 p.m.
02/01/19 Manhattan Diving Inv. V Manhattan - KSU Natatorium 6:30 p.m.
02/02/19 Manhattan Swimming Inv. V Manhattan - KSU Natatorium 10:30 a.m.
02/07/19 Centennial League Diving (T-West Host) V Topeka - CFN 3:30 p.m.
02/08/19 Centennial League Swimming (T-West Host) V Topeka - CFN 3:30 p.m.
02/14/19-02/15/19 State Diving V Topeka - CFN TBA
02/15/19-02/16/19 State Swimming V Topeka - CFN TBA
Roster
Varsity/Junior Varsity
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
12/01/18 Emporia JV Inv. JV Emporia 9:00 a.m.
12/01/18 Mission Valley Inv. V Mission Valley 9:00 a.m.
12/06/18 Royal Valley Mixer (Atch,RV,TH,Piper) V/JV Royal Valley, Mayetta 5:30 p.m.
12/08/18 Melvin Douglas Inv. V Highland Park 9:00 a.m.
12/08/18 Shawnee Heights JV Tourney JV Shawnee Heights 9:00 a.m.
12/15/18 Emporia Winter Classic V Emporia 9:00 a.m.
01/04/19 Seaman Inv. JV Seaman 2:00 p.m.
01/09/19 Topeka High Tri. (HP,TH,TW) V/JV Topeka High 5:30 p.m.
01/12/19 Topeka High Inv. V Topeka High 9:00 p.m.
01/18/19 Holton JV Inv. JV Holton 3:30 p.m.
01/18/19 Blue Valley Northwest Inv. V Blue Valley Northwest 4:00 p.m.
01/19/19 Blue Valley Northwest Inv. V Blue Valley Northwest 9:00 a.m.
01/25/19 Manhattan JV JV Manhattan 4:00 p.m.
01/26/19 Junction City Inv. V Junction City 9:00 a.m.
02/02/19 League (Rural Host) V Washburn Rural 9:00 a.m.
02/09/19 Junction City JV Inv. JV Junction City 8:30 a.m.
02/09/19 Girls State V McPherson High School 9:00 a.m.
02/15/19 - 02/16/19 Regionals V Topeka TBA
02/22/19 - 02/23/19 State V Witchita TBA
Roster
Varsity/Junior Varsity
To be Determined for 2018-2019 School Year
Cross Country Monica Schrag
Cross Country
mschrag@tps501.org
Football Walt Alexander
Football
walexander@tps501.org
Golf Ryan Nelson
Women's Golf
rnelson@tps501.org
Soccer Derek Snook
Men's Soccer
dsnook@tps501.org
Tennis Duane Pomeroy
Women's Tennis
dpomeroy@tps501.org
Volleyball Emma Brann
Volleyball
ebrann@tps501.org
Fall Results
 
Schedule
Click here for Freshman Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
08/24/18 Black and Gold Scrimage JV/V/Fr. Hummer Sports Park 6:00 p.m.
08/30/18 Shawnee Heights High School V Hummer Sports Park 7:00 p.m.
09/03/18 Shawnee Heights High School JV Shawnee Heights 6:00 p.m.
09/07/18 Manhattan High School V Manhattan 7:00 p.m.
09/10/18 Manhattan High School JV Chandler Field 6:00 p.m.
09/14/18 Highland Park High School V Hummer Sports Park 7:00 p.m.
09/17/18 Highland Park High School JV Highland Park 6:00 p.m.
09/21/18 Junction City High School V Junction City 7:00 p.m.
09/24/18 Junction City High School JV Chandler Field 6:00 p.m.
09/27/18 Seaman High School V Hummer Sports Park 7:00 p.m.
10/01/18 Seaman High School JV Seaman 6:00 p.m.
10/05/18 Washburn Rural High School V Hummer Sports Park 7:00 p.m.
10/08/18 Washburn Rural High School JV Washburn Rural 6:00 p.m.
10/12/18 Emporia High School V Emporia 7:00 p.m.
10/15/18 Emporia High School JV Chandler Field 6:00 p.m.
10/19/18 Topeka West High School V Hummer Sports Park 7:00 p.m.
10/22/18 Topeka West High School JV Hummer Sports Park 6:00 p.m.
10/26/18 TBA V TBA 7:00 p.m.
11/02/18 Regionals V TBA TBA
11/09/18 Sectionals V TBA TBA
11/16/18 Sub-State V TBA TBA
11/24/18 State V TBA TBA
Freshman
08/24/18 Black and Gold Scrimmage V/JV/Fr. Hummer Sports Park 6:00 p.m.
09/03/18 Shawnee Heights High School Fr. Shawnee Heights 4:30 p.m.
09/10/18 Manhattan High School Fr. Chandler Field 4:30 p.m.
09/17/18 Highland Park High School Fr. Highland Park 4:30 p.m.
09/24/18 Junction City High School Fr. Chandler Field 4:30 p.m.
10/01/18 Seaman High School Fr. Seaman High School 5:00 p.m.
10/08/18 Washburn Rural High School Fr. Washburn Rural 4:30 p.m.
10/15/18 Emporia High School Fr. Chandler Field 4:30 p.m.
10/22/18 Topeka West High School Fr. Hummer Sports Park 4:30 p.m.
Roster
Varsity/Junior Varsity
First Name Last Name Grade
Seth Alejos 12
DeAndre Anderson 12
Kotis Atkinson 12
Jacqez Barksdale 12
Jalen Blackwell 12
Sunseer Bland 12
Grant Cooney 12
Stephen Desch 12
Logan Gage 12
Zach Grier 12
Cameron Harris 12
Connor Harris 12
Evan Hayes 12
Dylan Kennedy 12
Carson Klingerman 12
James Lewis 12
Jalen McMurray 12
Matthew Mosqueda 12
Johathan Neff 12
Michael Reffner 12
Tanner Scritchfield 12
Damon Siefer 12
Dominic Berry 11
Camen Blake 11
Tyler Burns 11
Mychiah Claiborne 11
Bradley Crider 11
Matthew Cutshall 11
Kenny Edwards 11
Manuel Esparza 11
Donyel Evans 11
Colt Foster 11
Jonathan Garcia 11
Da'Vonsha Harden 11
Calvin Heit 11
Eli Holloman 11
James Jackson 11
Gregory James 11
Trent James 11
Troy James 11
D'Angelo Jordan 11
Jordan Kratochvil 11
Gregorio Leonardo 11
Lucas Lindsay 11
Cabryia McGlory 11
Joe Miller 11
E'Monte Neal 11
Donovan Owens 11
Carson Pendleton 11
Daniel Sanders 11
Fredrick Sanders 11
Trevor Simmons 11
Kaden Smith 11
King Sutton 11
Ky Thomas 11
Devon Vaughn 11
Fransico Ventura-Cruz 11
Dante Welch 11
Ricky Wright 11
Brayden Carper 10
Jayden Cox 10
Colin Daniels 10
Zyon Fulton 10
Dae'Terion Jackson 10
Tru James 10
Jeff Moore 10
Keaunte Moore 10
Tre'Viante Thomas 10
Gage Wagner 10
Geivonnii Williams 10
Miles Wright 10
Freshmen
First Name Last Name Grade
J.P. Deeter 9
Mekhi Miller 9
Tae Thomas 9
Schedule
Click here for Freshman Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
08/23/18 Black & Gold Scrimmage V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 6:00 p.m.
08/27/18 Topeka High Tri. (Emp, Hay, TH) V/JV Topeka High 5:00 p.m.
08/30/18 Shawnee Mission South Quad. (TBA, SMN, SMS, TH) V/JV Shawnee Mission South 5:00 p.m.
09/01/18 Junction City JV Inv. JV Junction City 9:00 a.m.
09/04/18 Olathe West Tri. (WR, Olathe W, TH) V Olathe West 5:00 p.m.
09/04/18 Highland Park JV Quad. (Emp, HP, Sea, TH) JV Highland Park HS 5:00 p.m.
09/10/18 Shawnee Mission N. Tri. (SMN, HP, TH) V/JV Shawnee Mission North 5:00 p.m.
09/13/18 Emporia High Tri. (Emp, JC, TH) JV/V Emporia High 5:00 p.m.
09/18/18 Manhattan Quad. (Con, Man, TH, TW) V Manhattan 5:00 p.m.
09/20/18 Highland Park JV Tri. (HP, TH, TW) JV Highland Park 5:00 p.m.
09/22/18 Tonganoxie Inv. V Tonganoxie 8:00 a.m.
09/27/18 Highland Park Tri. (HP, TH, TW) V Highland Park 5:00 p.m.
09/27/18 Junction City JV Quad. (TH, Man, JC, E) JV Junction City 5:00 p.m.
10/02/18 Junction City Tri. (JC, Sea, TH) V/JV Junction City 5:00 p.m.
10/03/18 Washburn Rural JV Tri. (TH, TW, WR) JV Washburn Rural 5:00 p.m.
10/06/18 JV League (TW Host) JV Topeka West 9:00 a.m.
10/06/18 Manhattan Inv. V Manhattan High 9:00 a.m.
10/09/18 Topeka West Quad (Leav, Sea, TH, TW) V Topeka West 5:00 p.m.
10/09/18 Seaman High JV Quad (Leav, Sea, TH, TW) JV Seaman High School 5:00 p.m.
10/13/18 Abilene Inv. V Abilene 9:00 a.m.
10/20/18 Sub State V TBA 2:00 p.m.
10/26-27/18 State V TBA TBA
Freshman
08/23/18 Black & Gold Scrimmage V/JV/Fr. Topeka High 6:00 p.m.
09/06/18 Shawnee Heights Quad.(LFS, SH, TH, TW) Fr. Shawnee Heights 5:00 p.m.
09/10/18 Topeka High Tri. (TH, TW, WR) Fr. Topeka High/td> 5:00 p.m.
09/11/18 Rossville High Quad.(TH, TW, RV, HP) Fr. Rossville High 5:00 p.m.
09/20/18 Rock Creek Quad. (RC, Riley Co, SL, TH) Fr. Rock Creek 5:00 p.m.
09/24/18 Hayden Tri. (Man, Hay, TH) Fr. Hayden 5:00 p.m.
09/29/18 Freshamn League Fr. Topeka High 9:00 a.m.
10/01/18 Emporia Quad. (Emp, Sea, TH, TW) Fr. Emporia High 5:00 p.m.
10/02/18 Topeka High Quad. (Emp, Sea, TH, WR) Fr. Topeka High 5:00 p.m.
10/06/18 Perry Lecompton Inv. Fr. Perry Lecompton 9:00 a.m.
10/08/18 Topeka High Tri.(Emp, JC, TH) Fr. Manhattan 5:00 p.m.
10/10/18 Manhattan Quad. (Hay, Man, TH, WR) Fr. Manhattan 5:00 p.m.
Roster
Varsity
First Name Last Name Grade
Alynne Kettler 12
Katrina Lassiter 12
Jolie Regnier 12
Alexis Smith 12
Jaryn Benning 11
Ashley Chestnut 11
Maliyah Malone 11
Ronnie Raines 11
Keara Amaro 10
Jaycie Regnier 10
Dejah Miller 9
Junior Varisty
Jessie Thieme 11
Nevaeh Brooks 10
Jasmine Davis 10
Annmarie Paul 10
Americka Whetstone 10
Aubrey Zimmerman 10
Atiya Gonzales 9
Gretchen Holmberg 9
Chenoa Malone 9
Mariyona Yates 9
Freshman
Ella Abbey 9
Majayla Boyd 9
Synthia Caudill 9
Paris Gales 9
Celena Gordon 9
Tessa Howell 9
Elysia Joyce 9
Jonna Kluczykowski 9
Isis Sanders 9
Lyndiua Trimmer 9
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
08/28/18 Spring Hill High School JV Paola Country Club 3:00 p.m.
08/29/18 Seaman JV Inv. JV Village Greens Country Club 3:00 p.m.
09/06/18 Topeka West JV Inv. (North Topeka Golf Center) JV North Topeka Golf Center 3:00 p.m.
09/06/18 Wamega High School (Wamego Country Club) V Wamego Country Club 3:00 p.m.
09/11/18 Hayden Inv. (Shawnee County Country Club) V Shawnee Country Club 3:00 p.m.
09/17/18 Topeka West City Inv. (Shawnee County Country Club) V Shawnee Country Club 1:00 p.m.
09/19/18 Topeka High Inv. (North Topeka Golf Club) V North Topeka Golf Center 3:00 p.m.
09/24/18 League (Junction City Host) V Rolling Meadows 1:00 p.m.
09/27/18 Hutchison Inv. (Carey Park Golf Club) V Hutchinson 1:00 p.m.
09/27/18 Junction City Inv. (Rolling Meadows) V Junction City 3:00 p.m.
10/01/18 Manhattan Inv. (Manhattan Country Club) V Manhattan Country Club 1:00 p.m.
10/04/18 Manhattan High JV Girls Golf JV Manhattan Country Club 3:00 p.m.
10/08/18 Regionals V TBA 8:00 a.m.
10/15/18 State V TBA 8:00 a.m.
Roster
First Name Last Name Grade
Chloe Hixson 12
Abbie Cruse 11
Zoey Burton 10
Julianna Reed 10
Elizabeth Varelman 9
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
08/28/18 Lawrence High School JV/V Lawrence 4:30 p.m.
08/30/18 Hayden High School JV/V HSP - H 4:30 p.m.
09/04/18 KAMO Tournament V DAC - Switzer 5:00 p.m.
09/05/18 KAMO Tournament V DAC - Switzer TBA
09/08/18 KAMO Tournament V DAC - Switzer TBA
09/11/18 Topeka West High School JV/V HSP - A 4:30 p.m.
09/13/18 Shawnee Heights High School JV/V Shawnee Heights 4:30 p.m.
09/18/18 Junction City High School JV/V Junction City 4:30 p.m.
09/20/18 Emporia High School JV/V HSP - H 4:30 p.m.
09/24/18 Lansing High School JV/V HSP - H 4:30 p.m.
10/02/18 Highland Park High School JV/V HSP - H 4:30 p.m.
10/04/18 Manhattan High School JV/V HSP - H 4:30 p.m.
10/09/18 Topeka West High School JV/V HSP - H 4:30 p.m.
10/11/18 Cair Paravel High School V HSP - H 5:00 p.m.
10/16/18 Washburn Rural High School JV/V Washburn Rural 4:30 p.m.
10/18/18 Seaman High School JV/V HSP - H 4:30 p.m.
10/23/18 Regionals V TBA TBA
10/24/18 Regionals V TBA TBA
10/25/18 Regionals V TBA TBA
10/30/18 State Quarterfinals V TBA TBA
11/02/18 State Semifinals V TBA TBA
11/03/18 State Finals V TBA TBA
Roster
Varsity
First Name Last Name Grade
Luis Arellano 12
Ricky Campos 12
Philip Canady 12
Carlos Castillo 12
Alex Garay 12
Gregorio Leonardo 12
Matt Mahan 12
Luis Meraz 12
Oscar Ramirez 12
Ephraim Schlingensiepen 12
Freddie Ford 11
Ernesto Garcia-Retana Jr. 11
Cooper Hochard 11
Jose Lopez-Medina 11
Jack Murphy 11
Ethan Payne 11
Juan Rios 11
Nathan Swaffer 11
Jose Hernandez 10
Kelm Lear 10
Junior Varsity
Freddie Ford 11
Malcom Lathrop-Allen 11
Ethan Payne 11
Juan Rios 11
Erick Torres 11
Dylan Weichert 11
Jaedon Blocker 10
Lukas Brennan 10
Casey Champney 10
Jose Hernandez 10
Isaiah Huckins 10
Braden Humphrey 10
Isaias lopez 10
Cesar Orozco 10
Nathan Swaffer 10
Brian Acosta 9
Jose Arellano 9
Zaka Blocker 9
John Cordova 9
Sergio Ramirez 9
Luis Renteria 9
Alexis Santa Cruz 9
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
08/23/18 Wamego Inv. V Wamego 3:00 p.m.
08/23/18 Emporia Inv. JV Emporia 3:30 p.m.
08/28/18 Seaman High School JV Kossover 4:00 p.m.
09/01/18 Seaman Inv. JV Seaman 9:00 a.m.
09/04/18 Manhattan JV Inv. JV Manhattan City Park 3:00 p.m.
09/05/17 Topeka High Quad.(Man, SH, TH,TW) V Kossover 3:30 p.m.
09/05/18 Shawnee Heights High School JV Lake Shawnee 4:00 p.m.
09/06/18 Topeka High JV Inv. (Emp, LFS, Man, Mary, TH) JV Kossover 3:30 p.m.
09/10/18 Lawrence Quad. (Law, TH, TW, WR) V Lawrence 3:00 p.m.
09/12/18 Topeka High Inv. V Kossover 9:00 a.m.
09/12/18 Topeka High School JV Kossover 3:30 p.m.
09/18/18 Emporia High School JV Kossover 3:30 p.m.
09/19/18 Junction City JV Inv. JV Junction City 3:00 p.m.
09/19/18 Hayden High School JV Kosover 4:00 p.m.
09/20/18 Varsity City Meet (Host Hayden) V Kossover 3:00 p.m.
09/24/18 JV City (Host Hayden) JV Kossover 3:00 p.m.
09/24/18 Emporia Inv. V Emporia 3:00 p.m.
09/25/18 Highland Park High School V/JV Highland Park 3:30 p.m.
09/27/18 Washburn Rural High School JV Kossover 3:30 p.m.
10/01/18 League (Host Seaman) V Kossover 8:30 a.m.
10/03/18 JV League (Host Seaman) JV Kossover 9:00 a.m.
10/06/18 Regionals V Kossover TBA
10/12/18-10/13/18 State V TBA TBA
Roster
First Name Last Name Grade
Madison Cobb 12
Angelica Comahig 12
Taya Davis 12
Jocelyn Mercer 12
Maggie Stokes 12
Promice McDaniel 11
Beth Peterson 11
Sophie Tuechler 11
Chrishayla Adams 10
Christina De La Isla 10
Malia Holley 10
Daylyn Johnson 10
Talia Gonzales 9
Elena Pacioianu 9
Emerson Selk 9
Schedule
Date Opponent Level Location Time(s)
09/01/18 Manhattan Inv. V/JV Manhattan 9:00 a.m.
09/08/18 Joe Schrag Inv. V/JV Topeka 9:00 a.m.
9/15/18 Baldwin Inv. V Baldwin Golf Course 8:30 a.m.
09/22/18 KU Rim Rock Inv. V/JV Lawrence 9:00 a.m.
09/29/18 Seaman Inv. V/JV Shawnee N. 9:00 a.m.
10/06/18 City (Seaman Host) V/JV Shawnee N. 9:00 a.m.
10/13/18 League (Emporia Host) V/JV Emporia 10:00 a.m.
10/20/18 Regionals V TBA 10:00 a.m.
10/27/18 State (Lawrence Rim Rock) V Lawrence Rim Rock TBA
Roster
Girls
First Name Last Name Grade
Bella Smith 12
Abby Wagemaker 12
Paige Carpenter 11
Seeley Murphy 11
Lilia Nunez 11
Cierra Ransom 11
Dani Swarts 11
Ally Watson 11
Zoe Caryl 10
Ava Dunekack 10
Zahra Ghazi 10
Mary McGuire 10
Cheyenne Wagoner 10
Emily Esparza-Carlos 9
Sophie Wagemaker 9
Boys
Jack Micklelson 12
David Naves 12
Gus Rios 12
Matthew Thomas 12
Elijah Barron 11
Jacob Gernon 11
Parker Jackson 11
Lucas Sands 11
Chris Carbon 10
Jacob Cassel 10
Andrew Johnson 10
Gabe Obenienta 10
Addison Sigg 10
Parker Wise 10
Erich Singer

Erich Singer

Athletics Director

esinger@tps501.org

Althea Henderson

Executive Secretary

ahenderson@tps501.org  

Schedule

Forms

KSHSAA Reqs

THS Reqs